List of past medal holders

Centenary Medal for Life-Time Achievements in Tropical Medicine

2007 PROFESSOR ADETOKUNBO LUCAS, NIGERIA
2007 PROFESSOR ELDRYD PARRY, LONDON

Centenary Medal for Achievements in Tropical Medicine by a Scientist under 45 years

2007 DR. SALIM ABUDULLA, TANZANIA
2007 DR. DIADIER DIALLO, BURKINA FASO
2007 DR. CHRISTOPHER DRAKELEY, LONDON

Chalmers Medal Awards

1923 E. ROUBAUD
1925 WARRINGTON YORKE
1927 H. LYNDHURST DUKE
1929 J.A. SINTON
1931 N. HAMILTON FAIRLEY
1933 SAUL ADLER
1935 W.H. TALIAFERRO
1937 RUPERT M. GORDON
1939 MAX THEILER
1941 JOHN W. FIELD
1943 ROBERT KIRK
1945 E.M. LOURIE
1947 DAVID G. DAVEY
1949 JAMES H.S. GEAR
1951 BRIAN G. MAEGRAITH
1953 DAVID J. LEWIS
1955 W.E. KERSHAW
1957 ALEXANDER J. HADDOW
1959 J. RALPH AUDY
1961 C.E. GORDON SMITH
1963 IAN A. McGREGOR
1965 MICHAEL T. GILLIES
1967 R.H.WHARTON
1969 B.O.L. DUKE
1971 RALPH LAINSON, FRS
1972 WILLIAM W. MACDONALD
1973 PHILIP D. MARSDEN
1974 ALISTER VOLLER
1975 DAVID I.H. SIMPSON
1976 A.R. GRAY
1977 BRIAN M. GREENWOOD
1978 JEFFREY J. SHAW
1979 ANTHONY M. BRYCESON
1980 DAVID J. BRADLEY
1981 DAVID A. WARRELL
1982 MARIO COLUZZI
1983 GEORGE A.M. CROSS
1984 RICHARD W. ASHFORD
1985 RICHARD CARTER
1986 MICHAEL A. MILES
1987 DAVID H. MOLYNEUX
1988 ROY M. ANDERSON
1989 DAVID L. SACKS
1990 ANTHONY E. BUTTERWORTH
1991 KAMINI N. MENDIS
1992 SEBASTIAN B. LUCAS
1993 NICHOLAS J. WHITE
1994 KEVIN MARSH
1995 KEVIN M. DE COCK
1996 DONALD A.P. BUNDY
1997 CHARLES F. GILKS
1998 RICHARD J. HAYES
1999 ROBERT W. SNOW
2000 FELICITY T. CUTTS
2000 ALIMUDDIN ZUMLA
2001 PETER WINSTANLEY
2002 FRANCOIS NOSTEN
2003 DAVID C. KASLOW
2004 ELIZABETH L. CORBETT
2005 PETER MWABA 
2006 NICHOLAS P. J. DAY 
2007 JEREMY J. FARRAR
2008 MICHAEL C. ENGLISH
2009 VIKRAM PATEL
2010 JURG UTZINGER
2011 CHRISTOPHER WHITTY
2012 STEPHEN LAWN
2013 JOANNE WEBSTER

Sir Rickard Christophers Medal Awards

1979 DAVID I.H. SIMPSON
1982 MICHAEL T. GILLIES
1985 DAVID J. LEWIS
1988 GEORGE S. NELSON
1991 ROBERT KILLICK-KENDRICK
1994 WILLIAM H. JOPLING and DENNIS S. RIDLEY
1997  MICHAEL W. SERVICE
2000 DOUGLAS C. BARKER
2003 ANDREW DAVIS
2006 CHRISTOPHER F. CURTIS 
2009 MALCOLM E. MOLYNEUX
2012 MIKE ENGLISH

 

Donald Mackay Awards

1990 RALPH H. HENDERSON
1991 BRIAN M. GREENWOOD
1992 BERNARD KOUCHNER
1993 WARREN and GRETCHEN BERGGREN
1994 JILL SEAMAN
1995 ALFRED A. BUCK
1996 AHMED M. EL HASSAN
1998 ELDRYD H. O. PARRY
1999 FRANKLIN A. NEVA
2000 JAMES L. TULLOCH
2001 JOSEPH A. COOK
2003 ERIC OTTESEN
2004 ALAN FENWICK
2005 DAVID HEYMANN 
2006 PAUL E. M. FINE 
2007 DAVID H. MOLYNEUX
2008 ANTHONY D.M. BRYCESON
2009 JANE CARDOSA
2010 TRAN TIN HEIN
2011 DAVID SACK
2012 TEWOLDE GEBREMESKEL

 George Macdonald Medal Awards

1972 GEORGE DAVIDSON
1975 DONALD A. HENDERSON
1978 LEONARD J. BRUCE-CHWATT
1981 PETER JORDAN
1984 ARNOLDO GABALDON
1984 JOHN C. WATERLOW
1987 KELSEY A. HARRISON
1990 MICHAEL P. ALPERS and C. E. GORDON SMITH
1993 TORE GODAL
1996 DAVID J. BRADLEY
1996 CHRISTOPHER F. CURTIS
1999 ANDREW M. TOMKINS
2002 ANTHONY HARRIES
2005 ALLEN FOSTER 
2008 ALEXANDER M. CAIRNCROSS
2011 DAVID MABEY and ROBERT SNOW

Manson Medal Awards

1923 Sir DAVID BRUCE
1926 Senator ETTORE MARCHIAFAVA
1929 Sir RONALD ROSS
1932 Dr. THEOBOLD SMITH
1935 Professor J.W.W. STEPHENS
1938 Sir LEONARD ROGERS
1941 Professor EMILE BRUMPT
1944 Sir S. RICKARD CHRISTOPHERS
1947 Dr. CHARLES MORLEY WENYON
1950 Sir NEIL HAMILTON FAIRLEY
1953 Professor JEROME RODHAIN
1956 Brigadier J.A. SINTON
1959 Colonel H.E. SHORTT
1962 Dr. EDMOND SERGENT
1965 Professor P.C.C. GARNHAM
1968 Brigadier Sir JOHN S.K. BOYD
1971 Major General Sir GORDON COVELL
1974 Dr. CECIL A. HOARE
1977 Professor JAMES H.S. GEAR
1980 Dr. RICHARD J.W. REES
1983 Professor RALPH LAINSON
1986 Professor WILLIAM TRAGER
1989 Professor DAVID F. CLYDE
1992 Dr. LEONARD G. GOODWIN
1995 Dr. P.E.C. MANSON-BAHR
1998 Professor Sir DAVID WEATHERALL
2001 Professor BRIAN GREENWOOD
2004 Professor WALLACE PETERS
2007 Professor HERBERT M. GILLES
2010 Professor NICOLAS WHITE
2013 Professor DAVID MOLYNEUX

Login

login icon
view counter